COMMITTEE PARTICIPATION AND INFORMATION

COMMITTEE MEETINGS ARE OPEN.

Anyone may attend a Committee Meeting listed below – you do not need to be a Committee Member to attend.

JOINING A COMMITTEE.

If you are interested in joining a Committee, you will need to be appointed by the NSA President. Please email the staff liaison listed below to express your interest in joining their Committee.

COMMITTEE EXPECTATIONS.

  • You are expected to attend all called Committee meetings during the conferences.
  • Any appointed member of a NSA Committee who fails to attend two (2) consecutive regularly-scheduled meetings may be subject to removal.
  • Committee participation is voluntary.
  • You or your agency will be responsible for expenses to register for and attend the meetings.

All Committee Members must be current NSA members. If you are not a NSA member, please email membership@sheriffs.org to set up your NSA membership.

2022 COMMITTEE MEETING SCHEDULE

Below is an alphabetical list of the dates and times of the various committee meetings during the 2022 Winter Conference.

Animal Cruelty and Abuse Committee

Saturday, February 5, 9:00am – 11:00am
Chair: Sheriff Troy Wellman, Moody Co., SD
Vice Chair: Sheriff Brad Cole, Christian Co., MO
Staff Liaison: Rider
Room: Congressional (L Level)

Border Security Committee

Monday, February 7, 10:00am – 12:00pm
Chair: Sheriff Mark Dannels, Cochise Co., AZ
Vice Chair: Sheriff Benny Martinez, Brooks Co., TX
Staff Liaison: Barksdale
Room: Salons F & G (B Level)

Committee of Past Presidents

Saturday, February 5, 8:00am – 9:00am
Chair: Sheriff Danny Glick, Laramie Co., WY
Staff Liaison: Schmidt
Room: Treasury (M Level)

Committee of State Sheriffs’ Associations

Monday, February 7, 9:00am – 12:00pm
Chair: Executive Director Jarrod Bruder, South Carolina Sheriffs’ Association
Vice Chair: Executive Director Bill Hutton, Minnesota Sheriffs’ Association
Staff Liaison: Woods
Room: Salons D & E (B Level)

Constitution and Bylaws Committee

Saturday, February 5, 1:00pm – 2:00pm
Chair: Sheriff Bill Bohnyak, Orange Co., VT
Vice Chair: Executive Director Steve Casey, Florida Sheriffs’ Association
Staff Liaison: Woods
Room: Treasury (M Level)

Court Security and Civil Process Committee

Saturday, February 5, 2:15pm – 3:15pm
Chair:  Sheriff Huey Hoss Mack, Baldwin Co., AL
Vice Chair: Sheriff Troy Wellman, Moody Co., SD
Staff Liaison: Hill
Room: Treasury (M Level)

Domestic Violence and Crime Victim Services Committee

Saturday, February 5, 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Chair: Sheriff Kathy Witt, Fayette Co., KY
Vice Chair: Sheriff Vanessa Crawford, City of Petersburg, VA
Staff Liaison: Beal
Room: Salon G (B Level)

Drug Enforcement Committee

Sunday, February 6, 1:30pm – 3:30pm
Chair: Sheriff Mike Milstead, Minnehaha Co., SD
Vice Chair:
Staff Liaison: Sabol
Room: Salon G (B Level)

Education and Awards Committee

Education and Awards Committee Meeting

Saturday, February 5, 11:00am – 12:00pm
Chair: Sheriff Darren Campbell, Iredell Co., NC
Vice Chair: Sheriff Steve Sparrow, Oldham Co., KY
Staff Liaison: Mirmelstein
Room: Treasury (M Level)

Awards & Ferris E. Lucas Award Workgroup

Saturday, February 5, 9:00am – 11:00am
Chair:  Steve Doyle
Staff Liaisons: Mirmelstein, Schmidt
Room: Treasury (M Level)

Emerging Technology and CJIS Committee

Saturday, February 5, 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Chair: Sheriff (ret.) David Goad, Allegany Co., MD
Vice Chair: Chief (ret.) Scott Edson, Los Angeles Co., CA
Staff Liaison: Bush
Room: Congressional (M Level)

Executive Committee Meeting

Friday, February 4, 3:30pm – 5:30pm
Chair:  NSA President, Sheriff Vernon Stanforth, Fayette Co., OH
Room:  State (M Level)

Governmental Affairs Committee

Monday, February 7, 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Chair: Sheriff Jim Skinner, Collin Co., TX
Vice Chair: Sheriff Bill Bohnyak, Orange Co., VT
Staff Liaison: Hoekstra
Room: Salon F & G (B Level)

Homeland Security Committee/Global Policing Affairs

Saturday, February 5, 9:00am – 11:00am
Co-Chair: Sheriff Michael Chapman, Loudoun Co., VA
Co-Chair: Sheriff Justin Smith, Larimer Co., CO
Staff Liaison: Lyons
Room: Salon E (B Level)

Jail, Detention & Corrections Committee

Saturday, February 5, 9:00am – 11:00am
Chair: Sheriff Gabe Morgan, City of Newport News, VA
Vice Chair: Sheriff Jim Quattrone, Chautauqua Co., NY
Staff Liaison: Hill
Room: Salon F (B Level)

Legal Affairs Committee

Sunday, February 6, 9:00am – 5:00pm
Chair: Sheriff Greg Champagne, St. Charles Parish, LA
Vice Chair: Hill
Room: Congressional (L Level)

Outreach Committee

Sunday, February 6, 3:45pm – 5:45pm
Chair: Sheriff Mark Wasylyshyn, Wood Co., OH
Vice Chair: Sheriff Troy Wellman, Moody Co., SD
Staff Liaison: Rider
Room: Salon G (B Level)

School Safety and Security Committee

Saturday, February 5, 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Chair: Sheriff William Brueggemann, Cass Co., NE
Vice Chair: Executive Director Stephen Luce, Indiana Sheriffs’ Association, IN
Staff Liaison:  Barksdale
Room: Salon F (B Level)

Traffic Safety Committee

Saturday, February 5, 9:00am – 12:00pm
Chair: Sheriff (ret.) John Whetsel, Oklahoma Co., OK
Vice Chair: Sheriff Brad Cole, Christian Co., MO
Staff Liaison: Sabol
Room: Salon G (B Level)

Youth Programs and Juvenile Justice Committee

Sunday, February 6, 3:45pm – 5:45pm
Chair: Sheriff Steven Sparrow, Oldham Co., KY
Vice Chair: Sheriff Ron Spike, Yates Co., NY
Staff Liaison: Barksdale
Room: Treasury (M Level)