Committees

Below is an alphabetical list of the dates and times of the various committee meetings during the 2020 Winter Legislative and Technology Conference.

Animal Cruelty and Abuse Committee

Sunday, 2:00pm – 4.00pm
SPONSOR: Big Cat Rescue
Chair:  Sheriff Robert Pickell, Genesee Co., MI
Vice Chair:  Sheriff William Bohnyak, Orange Co., VT
Staff Liaison:  Rider
Room:  Commerce (M Level)

Border Security Committee

Monday, 1:00pm – 4:00pm
SPONSOR: Bi2 Technologies

Chair:  Sheriff Mark Dannels, Cochise Co., AZ
Vice Chair:  Sheriff Harold Eavenson, Rockwall Co., TX
Staff Liaison:  Barksdale
Room:  Capitol Ballroom, Salon G (B Level)

Committee of Past Presidents

Saturday, 8:00am – 9:00am
Chair:  Sheriff Danny Glick, Laramie Co., WY
Staff Liaison: Schmidt
Room:  Dirksen (M Level)

Committee of State Sheriffs’ Associations

Monday, 8:00am – 3:00pm
Chair:  Byron Oedekoven, Executive Director, Wyoming Association of Sheriffs & Chiefs of Police
Vice Chair:  Jarrod Bruder, South Carolina Sheriffs’ Association
Staff Liaison:  Woods
Room:  Capitol Ballroom, Salon D/E (B Level)

Conference Working Group

Sunday, 9:00am – 11:00am
Staff Liaison:  Mirmelstein, Schmidt
Room:  Treasury (M Level)

Constitution and Bylaws Committee

Monday, 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Chair:  Sheriff Bill Bohnyak, Orange Co., VT
Vice Chair:  Steve Casey, Executive Director, Florida Sheriffs’ Association
Staff Liaison:  Woods
Room:  Commerce (M Level)

Court Security and Civil Process Committee

Saturday, 9.00am – 11.00am
Chair:  Sheriff Huey Hoss Mack, Baldwin Co., AL
Staff Liaison:  Brown
Room:  Capitol Ballroom, Salon D (B Level)

Domestic Violence and Crime Victim Services Committee

Saturday, 9:00am – 11:00am
Chair:  Sheriff Kathy Witt, Fayette Co., KY
Vice Chair:  Sheriff Vernon Stanforth, Fayette Co., OH
Staff Liaison:  Lawrimore
Room:  Capitol Ballroom, Salon F (B Level)

Drug Enforcement Committee

Sunday, 9:00 AM – 11:00am
Chair:  Sheriff Keith Cain, Daviess Co., KY
Vice Chair:  Sheriff Mike Milstead, Minnehaha Co., SD
Staff Liaison:  Sabol
Room:  Capitol Ballroom, Salon F (B Level)

Education and Awards Committee

Education and Awards Committee Meeting

Saturday, 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Chair:  Sheriff Michael Brown, Bedford Co., VA
Vice Chair:  Sheriff Steve Sparrow, Oldham Co., KY
Staff Liaison:  Brown
Room:  Capitol Ballroom, Salon G (B Level)

Awards & Ferris E. Lucas Award Workgroup

Saturday, 9:00am – 11:00am
Chair:  Steve Doyle
Staff Liaisons:  Mirmelstein, Schmidt
Room:   (M Level)

Emerging Technology and CJIS Committee

Sunday, 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Chair:  Sheriff (ret.) David Goad, Allegany Co., MD
Vice Chair:  Chief Scott Edson, Los Angeles Co., CA
Staff Liaison:  Bush
Room:  Longworth (M Level)

Executive Committee Meeting

Friday, 3:30pm – 5.30pm
Chair:  NSA President, Sheriff Daron Hall, Davidson Co., TN
Room:  Treasury (M Level)

Governmental Affairs Committee

Sunday, 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Chair:  Sheriff Dave Mahoney, Dane Co., WI
Vice Chair:  Sheriff Christopher Kirk, Brazos Co., TX
Staff Liaison:  Vanderpool
Room:  Capitol Ballroom, Salon D/E (B Level)

Homeland Security Committee/Global Policing Affairs

Saturday, 9:00am – 12:00pm
Chair:  Sheriff Michael Chapman, Loudon Co., VA
Vice Chair:  Sheriff Justin Smith, Larimer Co., CO
Staff Liaison:  Lyons
Room:  Capitol Ballroom, Salon G (B Level)

Jail, Detention & Corrections Committee

Saturday, 3:00pm – 5:00pm
SPONSOR: Bi2 Technologies
Chair:  Sheriff Gabe Morgan, City of Newport News, VA
Vice Chair:  Sheriff (ret.) Larry Amerson, Calhoun Co., AL
Staff Liaison:  Hill
Room:  Capitol Ballroom, Salon F (B Level)

Legal Affairs Committee

Sunday, 9:00am – 4:00pm
Chair:  Sheriff Greg Champagne, St. Charles Parish, LA
Staff Liaison:  Hill
Room:  Congressional (L Level)

National Service Associates, Inc. Board of Directors (NSA Inc.)

Saturday, 11:30am – 1:30pm
President:  NSA President, Sheriff Daron Hall, Davidson Co., TN
1st Vice President:  Sheriff Dave Mahoney, Dane Co., WI
Staff Liaison:  Dossey
Room:  Longworth (M Level)

Outreach Committee

Outreach Committee Meeting

Sunday, 9:00am – 11:00am
Chair:  Sheriff Mark Wasylyshyn, Wood Co., OH
Staff Liaison:  Rider
Room:  Capitol Ballroom, Salon E (B Level)

Private Security Working Group

8:00am – 9:00am
Chair: Sheriff Mark Wasylyshyn, Wood County, Ohio
Room:  Cannon (M Level)

Chaplains Outreach Working Group

8:00am – 9:00am
Chair:  Chaplain Tim Eldred, NSA Chaplains Working Group, Antioch, TN
Room:  Rayburn (M Level)

School Safety and Security Committee

Saturday, 3:00pm – 5:00pm
Chair:  Sheriff Scott Mascher, Yavapai Co., AZ
Vice Chair: 
Staff Liaison:  Vanderpool
Room:  Capitol Ballroom, Salon G (B Level)

Traffic Safety Committee

Monday, 1:00pm – 4:00pm
Chair:  Sheriff (ret.) John Whetsel, Oklahoma Co., OK
Vice Chair:  Sheriff James Voutour, Niagara Co., NY
Staff Liaison:  Sabol
Room:  Capitol Ballroom, Salon F (B Level)

Youth Programs and Juvenile Justice Committee

Sunday, 2:00pm – 4.00pm
Chair:  Sheriff Steven Sparrow, Oldham Co., KY
Vice Chair:  Sheriff (ret.) John Layton, Marion Co., IN
Staff Liaison:  Barksdale
Room:  Treasury (M Level)


<<< Back